Monday, April 6, 2009

Down and under..

hasn't been my best week. I am seriously tired of trying to survive my last semester. I know u guys are bored to read this but bare with it ok? It's not like i didn't give my best in all of my subjects this semseter. But the more i gave, the more they want. More assignments and projects being completed, the more they come. It just wont end. I've had it. This time i mean it. I need a break. A really good break. I've been in my top gear for the past year and it has taken its toll on me. I'm wearing off. The lust of being in this field is not there. The passion, heart, and love for this field is slowly fading away. How i wish things are not the way they are. I have lived for 21 years and this is the 1st time i have felt like this. I never gave up on anything that i started in my life before. I'm the kind of person who has the "i'm better than every single person in this world". But now i'm having 2nd thoughts on myself. I talked about this to my lecturer a.k.a my cousin's husband. He said that its a normal thing when you are going through the transition from a teenager to an adult. Well, if the transition felt like this, i'm not sure i wanna be an adult right now. heheh. Well, i do get my break. I'm flying back home this friday. To get away from this field for a couple of days. Hopefully, i'll be back a better man.

Sunday, March 29, 2009

a dream!

i woke up from my sleep and saw my ex-girlfriend lying next to my bed. I was shocked. I asked her what was she doing here. 'I'm your new roomate',she replied. The astonishment on my face was very obvious i think because a few moments later she said, "relax,i'm not going to do anything to you". Still in shock, i reached for my towel and headed to the bathroom. As soon as i wanted to enter the bathroom, my cellphone rang. It was an anonymous number. I picked it up and the voice at the other end said, "where the hell are you?! get here soon idiot!". I was shocked. married? to whom? After my shower, i quickly get dressed. My new roomate asked me,"where are you going in those baju melayu?" with a giggle. "getting married", i said. Her eyes widened and she gasped. "to whom?", she asked again. i just raised my hands and shook my head. She was quite pissed off because she thought i wasn't telling the truth. As i was leaving my room, she stared at me and a tear drop from her round eyes.

I was with my current girl at this time. I told her that i was getting married and she said she knew. She just smiled without even a slight feeling except joy and happy. She said that both of the families have agreed that the marriage should be held tomorrow and i needed to get back to my hometown that instant. I was speechless. She grabbed my hand and we drove to JB. As soon as i was there, i swear i couldnt even a recognize a single face there. My girlfriend then showed me my bride. She was beautiful and all but i dont evaluate girls based on looks. So i approached my bride and asked her whether she knows me that well to be my wife. (I sure do know her but not that well to get marry to her) She just smiled and said it doesnt matter as long as i'm with her. I turned around and my girlfriend was nowhere to be found.

My heart was beating so hard that i swear you could hear it all the way from Kuching. I kept on looking for my girlfriend. Suddenly in the sea of unfamiliar faces, i saw a familiar one. My new roomate a.k.a my ex-girlfriend. She was just standing there staring at me with her emotionless face. I tried to get to her for an explanation but there was just too many people between me and her. At that moment, my bride grabbed my hand dragged me away.

I opened my eyes and saw my roomate was completing his assignment in the desk. My heart was still pumping and beating hard. I was sweating like a pig. "karam,press release tu apa?", my roomate a.k.a TP (not to be confused with T-Pain) asked me. I just stared at him and release a big sigh of relief that it was all just dfream.

busted chin

Friday - 27 March - A bunch of UNIMAS students were at the Golden Hawk Sports Barn having some fun and taking a breather from their hectic studying schedule. They were showcasing their futsal sklills while warming up.

After finishing their warm ups, they prepare to battle each other in a friendly game. Things went off just fine until a few minutes before the 1st half ends. The goalkeeper, Leonard Nandong ak Melepong, 25, threw a long ball for his forward to latch on to. The forward, Mohamad Karami Mohd Kamel, 21, ran forward while keeping his eye on the ball. Their opponents stood watching and there were silence inside the sport barn. The forward kept on running that he didn't realise that he run out of field and was heading towards the goalpost. Suddenly a loud thud was heard and Karami fall to the ground.

Everyone in the field rush towards him as he screams in pain and agony. His teammates pick him up and he seemed fine except for a cut in the chin. They had a few laugh about the incident and continued to play. After a while Karami started to slow down. He felt dizzy and he feels this throbbing pain in his chin. He rubbed it and he was shocked to see blood all over his hands. He quickly tell it to his teammates and they rushed him to a clinic as the wound seems like a deep cut and needed stitches. After arriving at the clinic, the doctor just gave him a shot of an antidote to prevent kancing gigi and a few plasters. He was charged for RM60 for the plasters which was quite expensive. heheheh.

Monday, March 16, 2009

The preview of Sepi. it was a Blast with a capital B guys. This shot was taken after the preview. Afdlin (the guy with the hat) he's the funniest man i've met. Made the 3 of us felt comfortable with him and knows what to talk about eventhough he didn't even knew us. hehehe. Maybe that's the reason why he's a good actor huh? forgot to mention, from left karami, aliff (aswara), afdlin shauki fdam, EastKandar.

PS: told u i wqas living life in the fastlane. free film previews, hot chicks here and there, money ain't a problem, mayne! i miss all that

life in the fastlane!!

living my life in the fast lane man..This hot chick right here is Nasha..hahaha..just wanna brag it to u guys..I was involve in shooting during my industrial training..Before the photo was taken,I was being a good and excellent worker..I was sitting there and cleaning my teeth while having my cigarette break..but then my production manager yelled,'Karami,hang tak mau amek gambar dgn nasha ka?' 1st i didnt wanna (yea rite) but i had to so that their feelings wont get hurt especially Nasha here..hahahah..kiddin guys..i had one heck of a time during this shooting..


I thought that coming to the end of my last semester (God's willing) things would get smoother for me. You know, in terms of assignments and all the other craps that have to be completed. But that wasn't the case though. Multiple assignments and presentations needed to be done such a short period of time. I try not to complaint but i ain't no Will Smith in I Robot or Robin Williams in The Bicentennial Man (hopefully i get the actor name right). After presenting the 1st draft of my short movie last Friday, turns out that my lecturers are'nt quite happy with it and a lot more things should be done especially the audio in the short movie (duh,it's the 1st draft ain't it..must it be that perfect?). And i need to complete it by this Wednesday. You wanna know why? I'm gonna present it on the Friday (Yeah, this Friday) I gotta sit my ass in the editing lab again (I swear i cant take it anymore staring in front of computers doing the same damn thing over and over again..makes me sick to my stomach and my anus.) To make things worse, i got another presentation on this Wednesday and i havent done anything yet because i forgot that there would be a presentation. Damn! Such a mess i'm in. But thankfully my presentation for Tuan Haji Syahrul has been postponed (hopefully it's a good sign for things to come). It's been a rough week for me. With Man U losing 4-1 to LOSERpool at OLD TRAFFORD. I receive multiple quadruple messages from LOSERpool fans rubbing their win in my face. I would really love to tell them to f**k off. hehehe.Show me your trophies boys! Aint got one do you? hahaha. It's been like for how long that LOSERpool havent won the premiership? 20 plus years and counting i guess. hahahah. Sorry bout the language.

Wednesday, March 4, 2009

Desperate time calls for desperate measure

It has been 3 weeks after i've completed my shooting and 2 weeks after my last involvement in shooting. My body is taking it's toll now. I haven't been getting enough rest nor sleep. There is always something coming up out of nowhere. I haven't completed my graduating form, completed my role play for Arab class, my presentation for Seminar class, and to make things worse, my FYP is only 40% completed. I need to submit it on the 11th. Damn. I'm not sure why but i keep having unsufficient time to complete my chores. Wonder why. Heheh. By the way, i've been spending this whole week in the editing lab. I gotta tell you that it's very very depressing sitting in that room. Feels like i'm having claustrophobia or something. On my next post, i'll upload some pics for you guys aite? holla

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

Learning Outcome
E-commerce is actually related to a combination of multiple applications. It is widely used to perform business via the internet or electronic systems. E-commerce is like a main gate for any individuals to go deeper into e-business. E-commerce can be divided into:

· E-tailing or "virtual storefronts" on Web sites with online catalogs, sometimes gathered into a "virtual mall"
· The gathering and use of demographic data through Web contacts
· Electronic Data Interchange (EDI), the business-to-business exchange of data
· e-mail and fax and their use as media for reaching prospects and established customers
· Business-to-business buying and selling
· The security of business transactions

E-commerce is performing business on the internet. It involves buying and selling of products or goods and services using electronic systems. E-commerce that is conducted between businesses is also known as business to business (B2B). If it is conducted between business and consumer is known as business to consumer (B2C). E-commerce is considered as the sale aspect of e-business and consist the exchange of payment and finance of the business transaction.

Review Question

What is the benefit of e-commerce to the public?

E-commerce can save time and money to perform business. Individuals don’t have to actually meet each other to perform the act of buying and selling. By connecting to the internet, individuals can ‘meet’ virtually to perform the act of buying and selling. Furthermore, it makes life easier for the individuals involved in business. Businessman/woman doesn’t have to travel from one place to another to perform their business. Therefore, e-commerce has proved that it is cheaper and more efficient compared to the traditional way to perform business.


E-commerce has made life much easier for those who are involved in the business world. It also reacts as a gateway to other sections such as e-business and e-banking. Technology has influence our lifestyle to perform more work in less time. Therefore, e-commerce and all of it’s component under it is the best answer to adapt to the current lifestyle.

Monday, February 9, 2009

amnesia? i dont think so nig

there i was chillin out wit my frens and having a chat. then, 1 of my housemates came and join our table. we were talking bout guys stuff such as cars,football, and mostly we were talking bout girl's ass. hahaha. yup, that's what we guys normally do. that aside, suddenly the guy who just joined us said that he's having amnesia. we were all shocked and asked him whether he knocked his head recently. by this time, his face was like wtf r u guys talking bout man. we were still waiting 4 his answer n then he blurted out this exact word,"eh,insomnia la bodo..bukan amnesia..hahaha..bodo sial korg ni" n then he started laughing..